Umrah or amrah as BBoss calls it

Alhamdulillah, MrF and I managed to do our umrah with BBoss in tow. This year the “panggilan” feels much louder and stronger. Not too sure if I’m more aware or what but it felt like a lot of relatives and friends all went within these few months. Whatever it is, hope all our umrah and ibadah diterima!

I went umrah once with my family nearly 13 years ago. After that no more chance cos my dad got really sick that means my sisters and I didn’t have any other muhrim (the cons of not having brothers). We all knew that in order to go again, we will need to be either married or >45yo. When I got married, MrF suggested for umrah as honeymoon but I gatal tak nak hurhur. After that, we just had too many excuses not to go (ie trying for baby la, MrF change jobs can’t take leave, my miscarriages la, etc etc). End up, we couldn’t senang lenang go as a couple. However, we took on the attitude of “go je!” and decided to go with BBoss along. If we nvr take this stance, I think we will forever not go.

Taking things positively, BBoss was lucky to be invited to tanah suci at such a young age and we managed to spend time as a family for 12 whole days (something which I’ve been whining abt as a full time working mom).

My mom was worried for BBoss being too young there (and doubting my capability la ni haha) so she asked my aunt if she wanted to go along. Fully sponsored yo! So thanks to dear mama, my Makcik and Pakcik went along at the last minute. Their first time there so they were nervous about it. MrF and I were generally ok with BBoss on our own (of cos la, we’re his parents kan haha) so we told them to focus on their ibadah cos don’t waste this opportunity just for BBoss kan. All we needed for BBoss was potential backing. U know it feels much easier when u know there will be someone to help if anything fails. Knowing that is already a battle half won. So win-win situation for both sides.

I was advised to go there with lower expectations. That advice truly helped! I went there with a mentality that I will sacrifice more and let MrF do more ibadah. Cos when MrF masuk syurga, he’ll confirm drag his dear wife along kan? Heheh amin! Initially I thought I will be at the hotel most times while MrF solat jemaah. Lucky me, I didn’t have to resort to that! We figured out how to make BBoss quiet while we jemaah.

Tip: bring lotsa snacks, toys and wet tissues to clean up the mess from the spilling of snacks.

Anyway even if BBoss was not quiet, people are generally very welcoming and not judgy. They are ok with babies crying or wailing even! They’re also ok with babies pouring air zam zam on their head while they sujud! Lol cos everyone there really loves babies! Alhamdulillah! So if you ever bring babies there, expect to get lotsa sweets, chocs and kisses from a lot of tetamu Allah ๐Ÿ˜€

Another tip: Baby wearing helps a lot. We didn’t need stroller. I had to babywear BBoss during 2 jemaah sessions and during tawaf and saie. I find it rather amazing how challenging times made one think of a quick solution. Last minute I had to solat with BBoss in carrier. I knew I couldn’t sujud with him cos he wasn’t in deep sleep yet (once sujud confirm wake up and I can’t possibly rock him to sleep back while in prayer) but I couldn’t find any chairs. So I quickly went over to sit on a Quran rack (after quickly removing all Quran and put on another rack) and joined the jemaah. So that was my panic moment. I know la I can just forgo jemaah but somehow panicky la nak sgt be part of jemaah.

All in all, I find it a really good trip. BBoss managed to go into Raudhah, followed us on a few umrah sessions, climbed Jabbals and did sightseeing. It was soooo soooo sooo good that I forgot about all problems back home. I felt like it was enough being there with MrF and BBoss leading a simple life focusing on ibadah. It was all so forgotten that MrF had to remind me “u btr plan ur doa for all the issues back home eh” hurhur

Let’s hope that we are invited to the place again! I hope there are good changes in us after the trip. ๐Ÿ˜ฌ

Belanja one pic la:

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Family, Holiday and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

7 Responses to Umrah or amrah as BBoss calls it

  1. laylaliyya says:

    Assalamualaikum! MasyaAllah! So lucky you ! I’m intrigued by your mention of solat while baby wearing ? Mcmane tu???? I have a clingy baby and knowing how to do solat while baby wearing would help a lot ! ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜

    Like

    • doublefs says:

      Waalaikumsalam haha arenโ€™t all babies naturally super clingy? Just have to handle it as it comes haha

      Hmm I wear an SSC (heโ€™s in front). I will solat duduk if he belum deep sleep or I will sujud gitu je with him in front. I somehow can adjust him for me to sujud. Maybe cannot recite ayat 3x during sujud but at least can do it once ah.

      but most times I prac just letting him cry je. After months of repetitive solat, he finally got that I will go to him once Iโ€™m done and put him on my lap after salam, somehow alhamdulillah he got it. But of cos thereโ€™s still times he nangis jgk la bila cranky mood. So tgk la how it goes. U trial and error according to how ur baby is

      Oh thereโ€™s videos of how moms solat by carrying and putting babies down. Maybe can check those videos out on YouTube

      Like

      • laylaliyya says:

        I’m sure they are but I’ve been made to believe mine is extra clingy :/ so not too sure ๐Ÿ˜…

        Yeah I’m interested to know how u managed to sujud with baby in front haha.. didn’t know we can opt for solat duduk in this circumstance. Cool ๐Ÿ˜Š

        Mine will almost always cry when I solat. Practiced telling her that I’m gg to solat and will come back soon and she will still cry like as if I’d abandoned her ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

        I did the solat by carrying her and putting her down for sujud but lately I’ve got a back sprain from carrying her too much I think and I’m trying to avoid having to do that ๐Ÿ˜…

        Thank u though for your reply ! ๐Ÿ˜˜

        Like

      • doublefs says:

        Yeah their only form of communication is crying. We can only try our best to handle it. Jiayou!

        Hmm not too sure if sujud with baby is a gd idea for u since ur back is hurting but Iโ€™ll try take a pic if I can.

        Yeah I think as long as we do the wajib for solat like standing in first rakaat, that shd be accepted? InsyaAllah. Since ur back is hurting, u have a stronger reason for it.

        Ur husb not able to help entertain baby when heโ€™s ard? Or any other relative sheโ€™s ok with?

        Like

      • laylaliyya says:

        Hehe ok dear thank u ! She doesn’t want anyone but me ๐Ÿ˜…๐Ÿ˜ญ makes me want to cry and laugh at the same time ..

        Like

      • doublefs says:

        Haha all I can say is.. enjoy it while it last! Nanti baby da tak nak, youโ€™ll start wishing that she goes back to clinging! Lol complex life

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s